Nineteen listed Finnish companies announced nearly 3,000 potential job changes in Q1, but the headline obscures a more interesting story: most of this isn't distress. It's a deliberate reshaping of what these companies want to be.
Nineteen publicly listed Finnish companies filed 25 workforce change negotiation press releases between January and March 2026, disclosing a combined announced potential impact of approximately 2,986 positions. It should prompt a more precise question: which of these companies were cutting because they had no choice, and which were cutting because they had a strategy? The answer, drawn from matching each negotiation announcement against the company's Q1 earnings, changes the picture considerably.
Monthly press release activity
February produced the quarter's highest single-month activity — 12 of 25 press releases — a concentration that mirrors the Finnish corporate calendar rather than any sudden deterioration in labour conditions. Companies publishing full-year results in January and February tend to announce restructuring concurrently.
March accounted for 10 releases, of which 5 were conclusions of negotiations started earlier. The cadence matters: a spike in February announcements is not evidence of accelerating distress; it is evidence of earnings-season dynamics. Analysts treating February as an inflection point are reading a calendar effect as a macroeconomic signal.
Why companies initiated change negotiations in Q1 2026
Five rationale clusters emerge across 19 companies. Cost pressure dominates, but market weakness and strategic transformation increasingly share the stage. AI is becoming a stated driver, though realisation rates suggest mixed conviction.
The rationale behind change negotiations in 2026 was largely consistent across Nordic listed companies. Most cited cost savings, profitability improvements, and operational efficiency as key drivers. Many also pointed to weakened demand, changing market conditions, or declining volumes, while others framed the measures as part of broader strategic transformations aimed at strengthening long-term competitiveness. A smaller but growing group, Digia, Etteplan, Vincit, and Nordea, highlighted artificial intelligence, automation, and changing skill requirements as factors influencing workforce restructuring decisions.
One bank, one outlier, half the quarter
Nordea Bank announced in March that approximately 1,500 employees could be impacted by workforce restructuring, linked to a EUR 190 million restructuring provision and a EUR 600 million annual gross cost-reduction target by 2030, accounting for more than 50% of the quarter's total announced potential. Strip Nordea out, and Q1's remaining ~1,486 positions reflect a broad but measured wave of targeted right-sizing across nine sectors.
That distinction matters because Nordea's motivations are entirely different from, say, Netum or Solteq. Nordea posted operating profit of EUR 1.6 billion in Q1, up 2%, delivered a 15.4% return on equity, and launched a EUR 500 million share buyback alongside the restructuring announcement. The EUR 190 million provision was excluded from the 2026 outlook as an item affecting comparability. This is not a company in distress; it is a profitable bank executing a deliberate capability transition toward its 2030 strategy, framing the exercise explicitly as a "skill shift" rather than a headcount reduction. The market should read the two halves of Q1, the Nordea half and the rest, as qualitatively distinct events.
Confirmed redundancies & Q1 financial performance
Finnish labor law requires companies to state a maximum figure at the outset of change negotiations under Chapter 3, Section 19 of the Act on Co-operation within Undertakings. That figure is a legal ceiling, not a forecast. Nine concluded negotiations in Q1 produced final confirmed data: the total across those nine was 357 confirmed positions against a combined announced maximum of 514, a realisation rate of approximately 69%. The spread inside that average is instructive.
Lamor Corporation confirmed exactly 15 of 15 (100%), with Q1 revenue already down 24.9% to EUR 14.3 million and EBIT negative at EUR -0.4 million, a deterioration of 125.6%.
Etteplan confirmed 63 of 70 (90%), its numbers validated by revenue down 4.6% and EBIT collapsing 47.8% to EUR 2.2 million.
Wulff-Yhtiöt confirmed only 6 of 34 (18%) — the lowest realisation in the dataset — while reporting net sales up 16% and EBIT up 666% to EUR 2.5 million.
Posti Group reported net sales down 1.3% to EUR 352.5 million and adjusted EBIT of EUR 6.5 million — a small absolute figure for a company of that scale. Addressed letter volumes fell 24.2%. The 121 confirmed redundancies sit within a EUR 40 million, three-year savings programme.
Netum Group reported the sharpest deterioration of any company in the dataset: revenue fell 25.2% to EUR 8.4 million and EBITA collapsed 86.5% to EUR 0.2 million — a 1.8% EBITA margin. CEO Repe Harmanen described Q1 as “transitional,” pointing to prior-year project completions. The 30 confirmed redundancies were initiated in December 2025 and concluded in February 2026 — well before the Q1 report.
Solteq reported comparable revenue down 7.5% to EUR 11.2 million and a comparable operating result of EUR -0.3 million, deteriorating from EUR +0.1 million a year earlier. The company is simultaneously refinancing a EUR 18.7 million bond maturing in October 2026 — adding a balance-sheet pressure layer to the operational one.
Digia grew net sales 4.9% to EUR 56.4 million but EBITA fell 28.2% to EUR 3.3 million. Notably, EUR 0.7 million in non-recurring change negotiation expenses and EUR 0.7 million in customer project provisions are directly visible in the Q1 income statement. Digia confirmed 31 redundancies at a 62% realisation rate — part of a deliberate transition toward its 2026–2028 strategy focused on productisation, AI, and international expansion.
Rebl Group reported revenue up 5.9% to EUR 26.5 million and EBITDA improving to EUR +1.3 million from EUR -0.2 million. Operating loss narrowed to EUR -1.1 million from EUR -2.4 million. A caveat applies: the Q1 2026 change negotiations were conducted by its subsidiary PunaMusta Oy, not the Rebl Group parent. PunaMusta confirmed 9 redundancies in print production alongside 8 new permanent digital hires — a net reduction of just 1 role. The parent’s improving financials reflect the consolidated group; the workforce action belongs to one specific subsidiary unit.
Nanoform achieved record Q1 2026 revenue, up 45% to EUR 1.3 million, with a 94% gross margin. EBITDA improved to EUR -3.0 million from EUR -4.9 million. Cash position was EUR 20.5 million. The company secured its first exclusivity deal for its biologics technology. And yet Nanoform confirmed 49 redundancies — a 22% headcount reduction — alongside potential temporary part-time layoffs for remaining staff. This is burn-rate management by a pre-profit company extending its runway to commercialisation, not a sign of business failure.
The pattern is consistent: genuine financial pressure converts announced maximums into confirmed cuts at high rates; companies with operational flexibility convert far less.
Hiring and Workforce Expansion —Three press releases included hiring or workforce expansion announcements during Q1 2026:
Wärtsilä Oyj Abp (March) planned to create approximately 130 new positions globally, disclosed in the same press release as its up-to-205-position reduction announcement within its Finance & Control unit. The restructuring includes establishing a new internal service centre in Gdańsk, Poland, complementing an existing centre in Vaasa, Finland, reflecting deliberate workforce reshaping rather than a net headcount cut.
Rebl Group Oyj / PunaMusta Oy (February): as part of change negotiations covering 65 employees across Joensuu, Tampere, and Turku production sites, the company confirmed that planned measures would likely create new positions in other roles or locations, alongside a maximum of 13 redundancies. Projected annual savings from the reorganisation are capped at €0.8 million. This signals selective, targeted expansion within a broader operational streamlining.
Toivo Group Oyj (February) announced a standalone hiring drive with no specific headcount figure disclosed, citing 20% annual growth guidance and several new project agreements, launches, and sales in the past year. Active recruitment is underway in financial administration and real estate development, with further openings expected in spring 2026, notable given the difficult employment environment in Finland's construction sector.
Industrials and IT: the same diagnosis, different surgeons
The IT & Services sector has the highest confirmed-to-potential ratio at 48% (94 of 195 confirmed), as three of its four active negotiations concluded within the quarter. Industrial Equipment & Automation, despite ranking second by potential impact (700 across four companies), has only Etteplan’s 63 confirmed positions in Q1 2026.
Valmet's Q1 negotiations, which initially covered an estimated 355 roles in Sweden and Poland, were concluded in May 2026 with measures affecting approximately 350 roles, while a separate process covering approximately 2,400 employees in Finland resulted in temporary layoffs from June to December 2026. Negotiations initiated by KONE and Wärtsilä remain ongoing, with final outcomes yet to be announced.
Industrials and IT: the financial Logic behind the negotiations
IT & Services posts the highest confirmed-to-potential ratio at 48%. Industrial Equipment & Automation, second by potential impact, had only Etteplan's 63 confirmed positions in Q1 — operational dependencies carry longer negotiation timelines.
Four industrial companies — Valmet, Wärtsilä, KONE, and Etteplan — together announced 700 potential positions in Q1. As of March 31, only Etteplan's 63 confirmed cuts were final; the other three negotiations remained open. Their pace reflects the operational dependencies of industrial restructuring: plant footprint decisions and supply chain reorganizations carry longer negotiation timelines than headcount rebalancing in a software firm.
That dynamic was subsequently illustrated by Valmet, which concluded its negotiations in May 2026. The company confirmed measures affecting approximately 350 roles across Sweden and Poland as part of manufacturing footprint adjustments, alongside temporary layoffs of around 2,400 employees in Finland through the end of 2026.
Valmet's picture is the most pressured: net sales grew 5% to EUR 1.24 billion, but orders received fell 18% and EPS dropped 44%. Its Sweden and Poland manufacturing reviews — up to 355 positions across Sundsvall, Gothenburg, and Jelenia Góra — target EUR 20 million in annual net savings as the company draws down its existing order book to hold guidance.
KONE's situation is sharper still in its divergence: Q1 sales rose 1.3% to EUR 2.71 billion, adjusted EBIT climbed 5% to EUR 293.6 million, and the company raised full-year guidance — while simultaneously negotiating 840 reductions in its Hyvinkää factory covering supply chain and R&D roles. The logic is stated directly: due to structural changes in the New Building Solutions market and to support the company's transition toward Service and Modernization.
Etteplan's announcement cited both geopolitical tensions causing project postponements and structural changes influenced by artificial intelligence, noting that AI-driven services already accounted for 6% of revenue.
Wärtsilä is the most instructive case of all: total order intake rose 10% to EUR 2.1 billion, the order book reached an all-time high of EUR 8.9 billion, net sales remained stable at EUR 1.6 billion, and comparable operating result increased 16% to EUR 199 million (12.8% margin). The company is reducing up to 205 Finance & Control roles globally while simultaneously creating approximately 130 new roles through a Gdańsk shared service centre — a net headcount impact of roughly 75. These are not layoffs; they are capability substitutions.
IT services moved faster and more completely. Four companies — Digia, Vincit, Solteq, and Netum — announced a combined 195 potential positions, and three of the four concluded negotiations within the same quarter. The confirmed total across the three was 94, a 48% confirmed-to-potential ratio — the best in the dataset. Vincit confirmed 21 terminations in April 2026 out of 45 positions in scope (47%). The contrast with industrials is structural: IT workforces require no factory closures, no supply chain unwinding, and no equipment retooling. A software firm can redesign its headcount in weeks.
Digia grew net sales 4.9% to EUR 56.4 million but EBITA fell 28.2% to EUR 3.3 million. Notably, EUR 0.7 million in non-recurring change negotiation expenses and EUR 0.7 million in customer project provisions are directly visible in the Q1 income statement. Digia confirmed 31 redundancies at a 62% realisation rate — part of a deliberate transition toward its 2026–2028 strategy focused on productisation, AI, and international expansion.
Solteq reported comparable revenue down 7.5% to EUR 11.2 million and a comparable operating result of EUR −0.3 million, deteriorating from EUR +0.1 million a year earlier. The company is simultaneously refinancing a EUR 18.7 million bond maturing in October 2026 — adding a balance-sheet pressure layer to the operational one.
Netum's situation was the most acute: revenue fell 25.2% to EUR 8.4 million and EBITA collapsed 86.5% to EUR 0.2 million (a 1.8% margin). Its 30 confirmed cuts — initiated in December 2025 and concluded in February 2026 — were resolved before the Q1 earnings were even published.
Vincit pointed explicitly to rapid artificial intelligence transformation as a driver. The company saw revenue fall 15.2% to EUR 16.4 million. The notable data point is adjusted EBITA: it held stable at EUR 0.3 million (1.8% margin). The 21 confirmed terminations in April reduced total headcount by approximately 40 during the first quarter. The restructuring is protecting margins even as the topline falls.
The AI framing across multiple IT announcements is notable — and worth treating skeptically. Whether AI is genuinely causing these companies to require fewer engineers, or whether "AI transformation" is the Q1 2026 equivalent of "digital transformation" as a restructuring rationale, is a question the realisation rates partly answer. Vincit's 21 confirmed terminations out of 45 positions in scope (47%) and Digia's 31 out of 50 (62%) suggest more optionality than existential necessity.
From defence to strategy: what changed from Q4 2025
The volume of change negotiation announcements increased significantly in Q1 2026. The dataset contains 25 announcements in Q1 2026 compared with 18 in Q4 2025, indicating a broader wave of workforce consultations across Nordic listed companies.
While cost savings and efficiency remained the dominant rationale in both quarters, Q1 2026 saw a noticeable shift toward strategic transformation. Companies increasingly linked negotiations to long-term competitiveness, operating model renewals, artificial intelligence, and capability changes rather than solely to short-term market weakness.
Sector activity also changed. Information technology remained one of the most active sectors, but Q1 2026 saw a broader spread across industrial automation, environmental services, banking, food and beverages, logistics, and commercial printing. Commercial printing and media services emerged as one of the most active sectors in Q1, while industrial and manufacturing-related companies continued to account for a large share of announced measures.
Overall, the focus evolved from responding to challenging market conditions in Q4 2025 toward preparing organizations for strategic, technological, and operational change in Q1 2026.
The Q2 confirmation wave
Seven of the ten negotiations left open at the end of Q1 concluded between 1 April and 21 May 2026. The confirmed impact across those seven is 604 roles — plus a separate Valmet process covering temporary layoffs for approximately 2,400 employees in Finland through the end of 2026.
Post-Quarter Update
The Q2 confirmation wave
Seven of the ten negotiations open at the end of Q1 concluded between 1 April and 21 May 2026. The confirmed impact across those seven is 604 roles — plus a separate Valmet process covering ~2,400 temporary layoffs in Finland through end-2026.
The pattern from Q1 holds. The two subsidiary cases — Grano under Panostaja and Feelia under Fodelia — both concluded cleanly at the subsidiary level, with outcomes that had no meaningful relationship to their parent companies' consolidated results. Feelia's 11 Kokkola employees were all offered relocation to Pyhäntä; the frozen food exit was the point, not the headcount. Grano confirmed 41 redundancies alongside 28 job description changes, with EUR 2.5 million in annual savings targeted from 2027.
Valmet is the most significant confirmation. The Sweden and Poland manufacturing process produced approximately 350 permanent reductions — 99% of the announced maximum — including the full closure of the Sundsvall site. A separate Finnish process, initiated in late April, added temporary layoffs for 2,400 employees across packaging, paper, and pulp units through December 2026, targeting EUR 8 million in 2026 savings. This is a company drawing down an order book, not managing a temporary dip.
YIT's 95 confirmed positions came alongside a structural reorganisation into a function-based model and a new division targeting data centre, energy, and industrial construction projects, suggesting the workforce action was genuinely tied to an operating model change rather than a cost squeeze alone.
Apetit and Vincit illustrate two different forms of financial pressure. Both negotiations concluded in April 2026, but their underlying drivers differed. Apetit's process concluded exactly at the announced maximum, resulting in 21 reductions as the company reviewed its frozen pizza business, sought to improve long-term viability, and avoid substantial future investment needs at its Pudasjärvi facility. Vincit, by contrast, confirmed 21 terminations against an announced estimate of 45 positions as it adjusted staffing to weaker market conditions and an industry increasingly shaped by artificial intelligence. Neither case was large enough to alter the overall numbers materially, but together they demonstrate how companies facing demand pressure are pursuing targeted workforce adjustments rather than broad-based restructuring.
Three negotiations remain open: Nordea (1,500), KONE (840), and Wärtsilä (205). Together they account for approximately 2,545 positions — the bulk of Q1's remaining announced maximum still unresolved. Most of these positions sit within the strategic-strength typology, where realisation rates would be expected to land well below the dataset average if the pattern observed in completed negotiations continues.
Three negotiations remain open
Together the three open negotiations account for approximately 2,545 positions — the bulk of Q1's remaining announced maximum still unresolved, and the majority of them sitting in the strategic-strength typology where realisation rates are expected to land well below the dataset average.
Five ways Finnish listed companies restructured in Q1 2026
For nine companies, the earnings release validated a decision already in motion. Revenue was falling, margins were eroding, and realisation rates averaging 80% confirm these were not exploratory announcements — the ceiling became the floor. Netum's EBITA collapsed 86.5% to a 1.8% margin. Etteplan's EBIT fell 47.8% and guidance was lowered. Solteq posted a negative operating result while refinancing a maturing bond. Valmet's orders fell 18% and EPS dropped 44% — the revenue growth was real, but the forward pipeline was not. When financial pressure is genuine, companies follow through. These announcements should be read as distress signals, not strategy statements.
Five companies restructured from a position of clear financial health — making their workforce decisions a choice, not a necessity. Nordea posted EUR 1.6 billion in Q1 operating profit, launched a EUR 500 million buyback, and simultaneously booked EUR 190 million in restructuring costs as an item affecting comparability. KONE raised full-year guidance in the same quarter it initiated negotiations over 840 Hyvinkää positions. Wulff confirmed just 6 of 34 positions — an 18% realisation rate, the lowest in the dataset — consistent with a cautious review from a company whose EBIT had just risen 666%. Low realisation rates are the tell. These announcements carry optionality. Only profitable companies can afford a strategic restructuring. The balance sheet is the prerequisite.
Two entities announced reductions and additions in the same quarter. The gross headcount number is irrelevant — what matters is what is being removed and what is being built in its place. Wärtsilä, with an all-time high order book of EUR 8.9 billion, cut up to 205 Finance & Control roles globally while creating approximately 130 new roles in a Gdańsk shared service centre and expanding Vaasa production capacity by 35%. PunaMusta exited 9 print roles and hired 8 digital roles — a net reduction of one. These companies are not shrinking. They are recomposing. The change negotiation process is the instrument of transformation, not reduction.
Two subsidiaries conducted negotiations whose logic was entirely separate from their parent group's financial trajectory. Fodelia reported revenue growth of 9.1% — yet subsidiary Feelia closed its Kokkola factory and exited frozen food entirely, all 11 employees offered relocation to Pyhäntä. Panostaja's consolidated decline was partly driven by a disposed asset — yet subsidiary Grano's 69 confirmed positions reflect a strategic shift from production-oriented to customer-focused, not parent distress. PunaMusta Oy, classified under Dual Motion for its simultaneous cut-and-hire structure, is also a subsidiary case: Rebl Group's improving parent financials have no direct explanatory relationship to PunaMusta's print production reductions, which belong to the subsidiary's own market context. Parent-level financials actively mislead in these cases. The analyst who reads consolidated accounts to interpret subsidiary workforce actions reaches the wrong conclusion every time. The discipline required is simple: identify which legal entity filed the notice, and read that entity's financials.
Toivo Group filed the only Q1 2026 workforce press release with no redundancy component. Revenue grew 6%, equity grew 5% to EUR 73.9 million, and CEO Markus Myllymäki described "positive market signals" — language that appears nowhere else in the dataset. The operating profit decline reflects investment-phase costs, not deterioration. The significance is the comparison: Q4 2025 contained zero companies in this typology. Q1 2026 contains one. That direction matters more than the magnitude.
Restructuring without retreat
The headline from Q1 2026 is misleading. Nineteen companies, nearly 3,000 potential positions, February packed with press releases — it reads like accelerating distress. The data says otherwise.
Strip out Nordea and the remaining 1,486 positions represent a measured, distributed wave of adjustment. More revealing is the realisation rate: it fell from 88% in Q4 2025 to 69% in Q1 2026. That 19-point drop is the most structurally significant number in the dataset. When companies follow through at 88%, they had no choice. When they follow through at 69%, a meaningful share of what was announced was optionality, not a firm target. The difference is the difference between responding to a crisis and preparing for a change.
The industrial companies make this concrete. KONE raised full-year guidance and posted a 5% EBIT increase. Wärtsilä reported an all-time-high order book of EUR 8.9 billion. Both were simultaneously in active change negotiations. These are companies using a period of earnings strength to remove inefficiencies they couldn't afford to address when markets were softer. The industrial order book is funding this restructuring wave, not triggering it.
The AI framing deserves scepticism. Four companies cited artificial intelligence as a structural driver. Etteplan confirmed 90% of its announced positions — a rate that implies a firm target. Vincit confirmed 47%. The divergence is the tell: AI as a restructuring rationale is genuine in some cases and narrative cover in others. The realisation rate is the most honest signal available, and it doesn't support a uniform story.
What Q1 2026 actually contains is five structurally different phenomena — financial distress, strategic optionality, capability rotation, subsidiary surgery, and one pure hiring announcement — all processed through the same legal mechanism and filed in the same quarter. The word "restructuring" is doing too much work. Finnish listed companies in Q1 2026 were not, for the most part, retreating. They were recomposing. The question Q2 will answer is whether enough new hiring has begun alongside the confirmed cuts to make that word stick.
·
5 min read

Nineteen listed Finnish companies announced nearly 3,000 potential job changes in Q1, but the headline obscures a more interesting story: most of this isn't distress. It's a deliberate reshaping of what these companies want to be.
Nineteen publicly listed Finnish companies filed 25 workforce change negotiation press releases between January and March 2026, disclosing a combined announced potential impact of approximately 2,986 positions. It should prompt a more precise question: which of these companies were cutting because they had no choice, and which were cutting because they had a strategy? The answer, drawn from matching each negotiation announcement against the company's Q1 earnings, changes the picture considerably.
Monthly press release activity
February produced the quarter's highest single-month activity — 12 of 25 press releases — a concentration that mirrors the Finnish corporate calendar rather than any sudden deterioration in labour conditions. Companies publishing full-year results in January and February tend to announce restructuring concurrently.
March accounted for 10 releases, of which 5 were conclusions of negotiations started earlier. The cadence matters: a spike in February announcements is not evidence of accelerating distress; it is evidence of earnings-season dynamics. Analysts treating February as an inflection point are reading a calendar effect as a macroeconomic signal.
Why companies initiated change negotiations in Q1 2026
Five rationale clusters emerge across 19 companies. Cost pressure dominates, but market weakness and strategic transformation increasingly share the stage. AI is becoming a stated driver, though realisation rates suggest mixed conviction.
The rationale behind change negotiations in 2026 was largely consistent across Nordic listed companies. Most cited cost savings, profitability improvements, and operational efficiency as key drivers. Many also pointed to weakened demand, changing market conditions, or declining volumes, while others framed the measures as part of broader strategic transformations aimed at strengthening long-term competitiveness. A smaller but growing group, Digia, Etteplan, Vincit, and Nordea, highlighted artificial intelligence, automation, and changing skill requirements as factors influencing workforce restructuring decisions.
One bank, one outlier, half the quarter
Nordea Bank announced in March that approximately 1,500 employees could be impacted by workforce restructuring, linked to a EUR 190 million restructuring provision and a EUR 600 million annual gross cost-reduction target by 2030, accounting for more than 50% of the quarter's total announced potential. Strip Nordea out, and Q1's remaining ~1,486 positions reflect a broad but measured wave of targeted right-sizing across nine sectors.
That distinction matters because Nordea's motivations are entirely different from, say, Netum or Solteq. Nordea posted operating profit of EUR 1.6 billion in Q1, up 2%, delivered a 15.4% return on equity, and launched a EUR 500 million share buyback alongside the restructuring announcement. The EUR 190 million provision was excluded from the 2026 outlook as an item affecting comparability. This is not a company in distress; it is a profitable bank executing a deliberate capability transition toward its 2030 strategy, framing the exercise explicitly as a "skill shift" rather than a headcount reduction. The market should read the two halves of Q1, the Nordea half and the rest, as qualitatively distinct events.
Confirmed redundancies & Q1 financial performance
Finnish labor law requires companies to state a maximum figure at the outset of change negotiations under Chapter 3, Section 19 of the Act on Co-operation within Undertakings. That figure is a legal ceiling, not a forecast. Nine concluded negotiations in Q1 produced final confirmed data: the total across those nine was 357 confirmed positions against a combined announced maximum of 514, a realisation rate of approximately 69%. The spread inside that average is instructive.
Lamor Corporation confirmed exactly 15 of 15 (100%), with Q1 revenue already down 24.9% to EUR 14.3 million and EBIT negative at EUR -0.4 million, a deterioration of 125.6%.
Etteplan confirmed 63 of 70 (90%), its numbers validated by revenue down 4.6% and EBIT collapsing 47.8% to EUR 2.2 million.
Wulff-Yhtiöt confirmed only 6 of 34 (18%) — the lowest realisation in the dataset — while reporting net sales up 16% and EBIT up 666% to EUR 2.5 million.
Posti Group reported net sales down 1.3% to EUR 352.5 million and adjusted EBIT of EUR 6.5 million — a small absolute figure for a company of that scale. Addressed letter volumes fell 24.2%. The 121 confirmed redundancies sit within a EUR 40 million, three-year savings programme.
Netum Group reported the sharpest deterioration of any company in the dataset: revenue fell 25.2% to EUR 8.4 million and EBITA collapsed 86.5% to EUR 0.2 million — a 1.8% EBITA margin. CEO Repe Harmanen described Q1 as “transitional,” pointing to prior-year project completions. The 30 confirmed redundancies were initiated in December 2025 and concluded in February 2026 — well before the Q1 report.
Solteq reported comparable revenue down 7.5% to EUR 11.2 million and a comparable operating result of EUR -0.3 million, deteriorating from EUR +0.1 million a year earlier. The company is simultaneously refinancing a EUR 18.7 million bond maturing in October 2026 — adding a balance-sheet pressure layer to the operational one.
Digia grew net sales 4.9% to EUR 56.4 million but EBITA fell 28.2% to EUR 3.3 million. Notably, EUR 0.7 million in non-recurring change negotiation expenses and EUR 0.7 million in customer project provisions are directly visible in the Q1 income statement. Digia confirmed 31 redundancies at a 62% realisation rate — part of a deliberate transition toward its 2026–2028 strategy focused on productisation, AI, and international expansion.
Rebl Group reported revenue up 5.9% to EUR 26.5 million and EBITDA improving to EUR +1.3 million from EUR -0.2 million. Operating loss narrowed to EUR -1.1 million from EUR -2.4 million. A caveat applies: the Q1 2026 change negotiations were conducted by its subsidiary PunaMusta Oy, not the Rebl Group parent. PunaMusta confirmed 9 redundancies in print production alongside 8 new permanent digital hires — a net reduction of just 1 role. The parent’s improving financials reflect the consolidated group; the workforce action belongs to one specific subsidiary unit.
Nanoform achieved record Q1 2026 revenue, up 45% to EUR 1.3 million, with a 94% gross margin. EBITDA improved to EUR -3.0 million from EUR -4.9 million. Cash position was EUR 20.5 million. The company secured its first exclusivity deal for its biologics technology. And yet Nanoform confirmed 49 redundancies — a 22% headcount reduction — alongside potential temporary part-time layoffs for remaining staff. This is burn-rate management by a pre-profit company extending its runway to commercialisation, not a sign of business failure.
The pattern is consistent: genuine financial pressure converts announced maximums into confirmed cuts at high rates; companies with operational flexibility convert far less.
Hiring and Workforce Expansion —Three press releases included hiring or workforce expansion announcements during Q1 2026:
Wärtsilä Oyj Abp (March) planned to create approximately 130 new positions globally, disclosed in the same press release as its up-to-205-position reduction announcement within its Finance & Control unit. The restructuring includes establishing a new internal service centre in Gdańsk, Poland, complementing an existing centre in Vaasa, Finland, reflecting deliberate workforce reshaping rather than a net headcount cut.
Rebl Group Oyj / PunaMusta Oy (February): as part of change negotiations covering 65 employees across Joensuu, Tampere, and Turku production sites, the company confirmed that planned measures would likely create new positions in other roles or locations, alongside a maximum of 13 redundancies. Projected annual savings from the reorganisation are capped at €0.8 million. This signals selective, targeted expansion within a broader operational streamlining.
Toivo Group Oyj (February) announced a standalone hiring drive with no specific headcount figure disclosed, citing 20% annual growth guidance and several new project agreements, launches, and sales in the past year. Active recruitment is underway in financial administration and real estate development, with further openings expected in spring 2026, notable given the difficult employment environment in Finland's construction sector.
Industrials and IT: the same diagnosis, different surgeons
The IT & Services sector has the highest confirmed-to-potential ratio at 48% (94 of 195 confirmed), as three of its four active negotiations concluded within the quarter. Industrial Equipment & Automation, despite ranking second by potential impact (700 across four companies), has only Etteplan’s 63 confirmed positions in Q1 2026.
Valmet's Q1 negotiations, which initially covered an estimated 355 roles in Sweden and Poland, were concluded in May 2026 with measures affecting approximately 350 roles, while a separate process covering approximately 2,400 employees in Finland resulted in temporary layoffs from June to December 2026. Negotiations initiated by KONE and Wärtsilä remain ongoing, with final outcomes yet to be announced.
Industrials and IT: the financial Logic behind the negotiations
IT & Services posts the highest confirmed-to-potential ratio at 48%. Industrial Equipment & Automation, second by potential impact, had only Etteplan's 63 confirmed positions in Q1 — operational dependencies carry longer negotiation timelines.
Four industrial companies — Valmet, Wärtsilä, KONE, and Etteplan — together announced 700 potential positions in Q1. As of March 31, only Etteplan's 63 confirmed cuts were final; the other three negotiations remained open. Their pace reflects the operational dependencies of industrial restructuring: plant footprint decisions and supply chain reorganizations carry longer negotiation timelines than headcount rebalancing in a software firm.
That dynamic was subsequently illustrated by Valmet, which concluded its negotiations in May 2026. The company confirmed measures affecting approximately 350 roles across Sweden and Poland as part of manufacturing footprint adjustments, alongside temporary layoffs of around 2,400 employees in Finland through the end of 2026.
Valmet's picture is the most pressured: net sales grew 5% to EUR 1.24 billion, but orders received fell 18% and EPS dropped 44%. Its Sweden and Poland manufacturing reviews — up to 355 positions across Sundsvall, Gothenburg, and Jelenia Góra — target EUR 20 million in annual net savings as the company draws down its existing order book to hold guidance.
KONE's situation is sharper still in its divergence: Q1 sales rose 1.3% to EUR 2.71 billion, adjusted EBIT climbed 5% to EUR 293.6 million, and the company raised full-year guidance — while simultaneously negotiating 840 reductions in its Hyvinkää factory covering supply chain and R&D roles. The logic is stated directly: due to structural changes in the New Building Solutions market and to support the company's transition toward Service and Modernization.
Etteplan's announcement cited both geopolitical tensions causing project postponements and structural changes influenced by artificial intelligence, noting that AI-driven services already accounted for 6% of revenue.
Wärtsilä is the most instructive case of all: total order intake rose 10% to EUR 2.1 billion, the order book reached an all-time high of EUR 8.9 billion, net sales remained stable at EUR 1.6 billion, and comparable operating result increased 16% to EUR 199 million (12.8% margin). The company is reducing up to 205 Finance & Control roles globally while simultaneously creating approximately 130 new roles through a Gdańsk shared service centre — a net headcount impact of roughly 75. These are not layoffs; they are capability substitutions.
IT services moved faster and more completely. Four companies — Digia, Vincit, Solteq, and Netum — announced a combined 195 potential positions, and three of the four concluded negotiations within the same quarter. The confirmed total across the three was 94, a 48% confirmed-to-potential ratio — the best in the dataset. Vincit confirmed 21 terminations in April 2026 out of 45 positions in scope (47%). The contrast with industrials is structural: IT workforces require no factory closures, no supply chain unwinding, and no equipment retooling. A software firm can redesign its headcount in weeks.
Digia grew net sales 4.9% to EUR 56.4 million but EBITA fell 28.2% to EUR 3.3 million. Notably, EUR 0.7 million in non-recurring change negotiation expenses and EUR 0.7 million in customer project provisions are directly visible in the Q1 income statement. Digia confirmed 31 redundancies at a 62% realisation rate — part of a deliberate transition toward its 2026–2028 strategy focused on productisation, AI, and international expansion.
Solteq reported comparable revenue down 7.5% to EUR 11.2 million and a comparable operating result of EUR −0.3 million, deteriorating from EUR +0.1 million a year earlier. The company is simultaneously refinancing a EUR 18.7 million bond maturing in October 2026 — adding a balance-sheet pressure layer to the operational one.
Netum's situation was the most acute: revenue fell 25.2% to EUR 8.4 million and EBITA collapsed 86.5% to EUR 0.2 million (a 1.8% margin). Its 30 confirmed cuts — initiated in December 2025 and concluded in February 2026 — were resolved before the Q1 earnings were even published.
Vincit pointed explicitly to rapid artificial intelligence transformation as a driver. The company saw revenue fall 15.2% to EUR 16.4 million. The notable data point is adjusted EBITA: it held stable at EUR 0.3 million (1.8% margin). The 21 confirmed terminations in April reduced total headcount by approximately 40 during the first quarter. The restructuring is protecting margins even as the topline falls.
The AI framing across multiple IT announcements is notable — and worth treating skeptically. Whether AI is genuinely causing these companies to require fewer engineers, or whether "AI transformation" is the Q1 2026 equivalent of "digital transformation" as a restructuring rationale, is a question the realisation rates partly answer. Vincit's 21 confirmed terminations out of 45 positions in scope (47%) and Digia's 31 out of 50 (62%) suggest more optionality than existential necessity.
From defence to strategy: what changed from Q4 2025
The volume of change negotiation announcements increased significantly in Q1 2026. The dataset contains 25 announcements in Q1 2026 compared with 18 in Q4 2025, indicating a broader wave of workforce consultations across Nordic listed companies.
While cost savings and efficiency remained the dominant rationale in both quarters, Q1 2026 saw a noticeable shift toward strategic transformation. Companies increasingly linked negotiations to long-term competitiveness, operating model renewals, artificial intelligence, and capability changes rather than solely to short-term market weakness.
Sector activity also changed. Information technology remained one of the most active sectors, but Q1 2026 saw a broader spread across industrial automation, environmental services, banking, food and beverages, logistics, and commercial printing. Commercial printing and media services emerged as one of the most active sectors in Q1, while industrial and manufacturing-related companies continued to account for a large share of announced measures.
Overall, the focus evolved from responding to challenging market conditions in Q4 2025 toward preparing organizations for strategic, technological, and operational change in Q1 2026.
The Q2 confirmation wave
Seven of the ten negotiations left open at the end of Q1 concluded between 1 April and 21 May 2026. The confirmed impact across those seven is 604 roles — plus a separate Valmet process covering temporary layoffs for approximately 2,400 employees in Finland through the end of 2026.
Post-Quarter Update
The Q2 confirmation wave
Seven of the ten negotiations open at the end of Q1 concluded between 1 April and 21 May 2026. The confirmed impact across those seven is 604 roles — plus a separate Valmet process covering ~2,400 temporary layoffs in Finland through end-2026.
The pattern from Q1 holds. The two subsidiary cases — Grano under Panostaja and Feelia under Fodelia — both concluded cleanly at the subsidiary level, with outcomes that had no meaningful relationship to their parent companies' consolidated results. Feelia's 11 Kokkola employees were all offered relocation to Pyhäntä; the frozen food exit was the point, not the headcount. Grano confirmed 41 redundancies alongside 28 job description changes, with EUR 2.5 million in annual savings targeted from 2027.
Valmet is the most significant confirmation. The Sweden and Poland manufacturing process produced approximately 350 permanent reductions — 99% of the announced maximum — including the full closure of the Sundsvall site. A separate Finnish process, initiated in late April, added temporary layoffs for 2,400 employees across packaging, paper, and pulp units through December 2026, targeting EUR 8 million in 2026 savings. This is a company drawing down an order book, not managing a temporary dip.
YIT's 95 confirmed positions came alongside a structural reorganisation into a function-based model and a new division targeting data centre, energy, and industrial construction projects, suggesting the workforce action was genuinely tied to an operating model change rather than a cost squeeze alone.
Apetit and Vincit illustrate two different forms of financial pressure. Both negotiations concluded in April 2026, but their underlying drivers differed. Apetit's process concluded exactly at the announced maximum, resulting in 21 reductions as the company reviewed its frozen pizza business, sought to improve long-term viability, and avoid substantial future investment needs at its Pudasjärvi facility. Vincit, by contrast, confirmed 21 terminations against an announced estimate of 45 positions as it adjusted staffing to weaker market conditions and an industry increasingly shaped by artificial intelligence. Neither case was large enough to alter the overall numbers materially, but together they demonstrate how companies facing demand pressure are pursuing targeted workforce adjustments rather than broad-based restructuring.
Three negotiations remain open: Nordea (1,500), KONE (840), and Wärtsilä (205). Together they account for approximately 2,545 positions — the bulk of Q1's remaining announced maximum still unresolved. Most of these positions sit within the strategic-strength typology, where realisation rates would be expected to land well below the dataset average if the pattern observed in completed negotiations continues.
Three negotiations remain open
Together the three open negotiations account for approximately 2,545 positions — the bulk of Q1's remaining announced maximum still unresolved, and the majority of them sitting in the strategic-strength typology where realisation rates are expected to land well below the dataset average.
Five ways Finnish listed companies restructured in Q1 2026
For nine companies, the earnings release validated a decision already in motion. Revenue was falling, margins were eroding, and realisation rates averaging 80% confirm these were not exploratory announcements — the ceiling became the floor. Netum's EBITA collapsed 86.5% to a 1.8% margin. Etteplan's EBIT fell 47.8% and guidance was lowered. Solteq posted a negative operating result while refinancing a maturing bond. Valmet's orders fell 18% and EPS dropped 44% — the revenue growth was real, but the forward pipeline was not. When financial pressure is genuine, companies follow through. These announcements should be read as distress signals, not strategy statements.
Five companies restructured from a position of clear financial health — making their workforce decisions a choice, not a necessity. Nordea posted EUR 1.6 billion in Q1 operating profit, launched a EUR 500 million buyback, and simultaneously booked EUR 190 million in restructuring costs as an item affecting comparability. KONE raised full-year guidance in the same quarter it initiated negotiations over 840 Hyvinkää positions. Wulff confirmed just 6 of 34 positions — an 18% realisation rate, the lowest in the dataset — consistent with a cautious review from a company whose EBIT had just risen 666%. Low realisation rates are the tell. These announcements carry optionality. Only profitable companies can afford a strategic restructuring. The balance sheet is the prerequisite.
Two entities announced reductions and additions in the same quarter. The gross headcount number is irrelevant — what matters is what is being removed and what is being built in its place. Wärtsilä, with an all-time high order book of EUR 8.9 billion, cut up to 205 Finance & Control roles globally while creating approximately 130 new roles in a Gdańsk shared service centre and expanding Vaasa production capacity by 35%. PunaMusta exited 9 print roles and hired 8 digital roles — a net reduction of one. These companies are not shrinking. They are recomposing. The change negotiation process is the instrument of transformation, not reduction.
Two subsidiaries conducted negotiations whose logic was entirely separate from their parent group's financial trajectory. Fodelia reported revenue growth of 9.1% — yet subsidiary Feelia closed its Kokkola factory and exited frozen food entirely, all 11 employees offered relocation to Pyhäntä. Panostaja's consolidated decline was partly driven by a disposed asset — yet subsidiary Grano's 69 confirmed positions reflect a strategic shift from production-oriented to customer-focused, not parent distress. PunaMusta Oy, classified under Dual Motion for its simultaneous cut-and-hire structure, is also a subsidiary case: Rebl Group's improving parent financials have no direct explanatory relationship to PunaMusta's print production reductions, which belong to the subsidiary's own market context. Parent-level financials actively mislead in these cases. The analyst who reads consolidated accounts to interpret subsidiary workforce actions reaches the wrong conclusion every time. The discipline required is simple: identify which legal entity filed the notice, and read that entity's financials.
Toivo Group filed the only Q1 2026 workforce press release with no redundancy component. Revenue grew 6%, equity grew 5% to EUR 73.9 million, and CEO Markus Myllymäki described "positive market signals" — language that appears nowhere else in the dataset. The operating profit decline reflects investment-phase costs, not deterioration. The significance is the comparison: Q4 2025 contained zero companies in this typology. Q1 2026 contains one. That direction matters more than the magnitude.
Restructuring without retreat
The headline from Q1 2026 is misleading. Nineteen companies, nearly 3,000 potential positions, February packed with press releases — it reads like accelerating distress. The data says otherwise.
Strip out Nordea and the remaining 1,486 positions represent a measured, distributed wave of adjustment. More revealing is the realisation rate: it fell from 88% in Q4 2025 to 69% in Q1 2026. That 19-point drop is the most structurally significant number in the dataset. When companies follow through at 88%, they had no choice. When they follow through at 69%, a meaningful share of what was announced was optionality, not a firm target. The difference is the difference between responding to a crisis and preparing for a change.
The industrial companies make this concrete. KONE raised full-year guidance and posted a 5% EBIT increase. Wärtsilä reported an all-time-high order book of EUR 8.9 billion. Both were simultaneously in active change negotiations. These are companies using a period of earnings strength to remove inefficiencies they couldn't afford to address when markets were softer. The industrial order book is funding this restructuring wave, not triggering it.
The AI framing deserves scepticism. Four companies cited artificial intelligence as a structural driver. Etteplan confirmed 90% of its announced positions — a rate that implies a firm target. Vincit confirmed 47%. The divergence is the tell: AI as a restructuring rationale is genuine in some cases and narrative cover in others. The realisation rate is the most honest signal available, and it doesn't support a uniform story.
What Q1 2026 actually contains is five structurally different phenomena — financial distress, strategic optionality, capability rotation, subsidiary surgery, and one pure hiring announcement — all processed through the same legal mechanism and filed in the same quarter. The word "restructuring" is doing too much work. Finnish listed companies in Q1 2026 were not, for the most part, retreating. They were recomposing. The question Q2 will answer is whether enough new hiring has begun alongside the confirmed cuts to make that word stick.

Investor Event
Listeds Investor Event · Defence
Nordic defence is in a once-in-a-generation growth cycle. Eight listed and pre-IPO companies pitch to 100+ invited investors at Valkoinen Sali, Helsinki
21 September 2026


Latest on Listeds








