/

Topics

/

Hiring and layoffs

Hiring and layoffs

Insights

Finland's restructuring wave goes strategic

Nineteen listed Finnish companies announced nearly 3,000 potential job changes in Q1, but the headline obscures a more interesting story: most of this isn't distress. It's a deliberate reshaping of what these companies want to be.

Companies
19
Reporting across all sectors
Activity
25
Press releases Jan–Mar 2026
Announced
2,986
Positions at maximum potential
Confirmed
357
Positions confirmed in Q1
Concluded
9
Negotiations with final data

Nineteen publicly listed Finnish companies filed 25 workforce change negotiation press releases between January and March 2026, disclosing a combined announced potential impact of approximately 2,986 positions. It should prompt a more precise question: which of these companies were cutting because they had no choice, and which were cutting because they had a strategy? The answer, drawn from matching each negotiation announcement against the company's Q1 earnings, changes the picture considerably.

Monthly press release activity

February produced the quarter's highest single-month activity — 12 of 25 press releases — a concentration that mirrors the Finnish corporate calendar rather than any sudden deterioration in labour conditions. Companies publishing full-year results in January and February tend to announce restructuring concurrently.

March accounted for 10 releases, of which 5 were conclusions of negotiations started earlier. The cadence matters: a spike in February announcements is not evidence of accelerating distress; it is evidence of earnings-season dynamics. Analysts treating February as an inflection point are reading a calendar effect as a macroeconomic signal.

Figure 01 · Press Release Watch

Monthly press release activity — Q1 2026

Reduction announcements surged in February with 11 press releases — more than three times January's count.

02.557.51012.5PRESS RELEASESJanuaryFebruaryMarch
Layoff / reduction
Hiring / expansion
Source · Company announcements — Helsinki Stock Exchange listed companies, Q1 2026
Listeds

Why companies initiated change negotiations in Q1 2026

Five rationale clusters emerge across 19 companies. Cost pressure dominates, but market weakness and strategic transformation increasingly share the stage. AI is becoming a stated driver, though realisation rates suggest mixed conviction.

Figure 02 · Rationale Clusters

The most common rationales for change negotiations

Companies appear in multiple themes. Bar length reflects relative company count.

Cost reduction & profitability improvement
Digia · Lamor · Solteq · Nordea · Nanoform · YIT · Wulff · PunaMusta · Valmet · Netum
10companies
Long-term competitiveness & strategic positioning
Valmet · KONE · Nordea · Wärtsilä · Lamor · Grano · Nanoform · Feelia
8companies
Market weakness, demand decline & industry change
Digia · Etteplan · Vincit · Netum · Posti · PunaMusta · KONE
7companies
Organisational transformation & operating model renewal
Lamor · Grano · Wärtsilä · YIT · Nordea · Wulff
6companies
Technology, AI & capability shiftsEmerging
Etteplan · Vincit · Digia · Nordea
4companies
Financial driver (cost, demand)
Strategic driver (positioning, model renewal)
Technology / AI driver
Source · Listeds analysis · Q1 2026 press releases · companies appear in multiple themes
Listeds

The rationale behind change negotiations in 2026 was largely consistent across Nordic listed companies. Most cited cost savings, profitability improvements, and operational efficiency as key drivers. Many also pointed to weakened demand, changing market conditions, or declining volumes, while others framed the measures as part of broader strategic transformations aimed at strengthening long-term competitiveness. A smaller but growing group, Digia, Etteplan, Vincit, and Nordea, highlighted artificial intelligence, automation, and changing skill requirements as factors influencing workforce restructuring decisions.

Company Detail

Rationale by company — full dataset

19 of 19 companies shown
Company
Rationale for change negotiations
Digia
Weakened customer demand in certain IT service areas and a targeted decline in IT-sector demand. Adjusting capacity, reducing costs, maintaining profitability, and continuing strategic investments in productisation, AI, and international expansion.
Lamor Corporation
Streamlining the global operating model, improving efficiency, enabling more flexible scaling of operations and cost structure, and strengthening competitiveness and profitability.
Valmet
Improving long-term competitiveness in Biomaterial Solutions and Services, increasing manufacturing-network efficiency, aligning operations with the Lead the Way strategy, and achieving significant cost savings.
Solteq
Aligning personnel capacity with prevailing demand, improving operational efficiency, enhancing profitability, implementing cost-saving measures, and responding better to customer and business needs.
PunaMusta Oy (Rebl Group)
Unifying production operations, adapting to declining market volumes, securing sustainable profitability, streamlining production, and creating a sustainable foundation for profitable growth.
Feelia (Fodelia)
Concentrating on core ready-meal operations in Pyhäntä, exiting the frozen products business, streamlining the business structure, and supporting growth in core operations.
Nordea
Executing the bank's 2030 strategy through workforce skill shifts and structural efficiency improvements, reducing costs, changing workforce composition, and achieving long-term productivity targets.
Etteplan
Responding to a weak market and weakened demand, aligning competencies with structural industry changes driven by AI, improving profitability, and accelerating strategy execution.
Vincit
Adapting the organisation to rapid AI-driven industry transformation, aligning staffing with current market conditions, maintaining competitiveness, and responding to changing customer demand.
Wärtsilä
Enhancing efficiency and capabilities within Finance & Control, ensuring continued global competitiveness, supporting long-term growth, and optimising operations through service-centre consolidation and organisational redesign.
Grano (Panostaja)
Renewing the organisation in line with a new strategy, shifting from a production-oriented to a customer-focused operating model, strengthening long-term competitiveness, and generating cost savings.
Netum
Improving operational efficiency, adjusting personnel resources to market conditions and the near-term outlook, strengthening profitability, and creating a sustainable operating structure that supports future growth.
KONE
Responding to structural changes in the New Building Solutions market, supporting the transition toward Service and Modernisation businesses, enhancing efficiency, and strengthening competitiveness.
YIT
Renewing the operating model, streamlining the organisation, improving efficiency, and delivering annual cost savings while clarifying business operations and reporting structures.
Nanoform
Supporting its 2030 strategy and mid-term business targets, reorganising and consolidating operations, improving productivity and efficiency, reducing costs, strengthening competitiveness, and progressing toward profitability.
Posti
Adapting to declining mail volumes and increasing digitalisation through automation, operational restructuring, shop-network changes, and customer-service centralisation while maintaining nationwide service coverage.
Wulff
Strategic renewal focused on improving operational efficiency, strengthening customer-service capabilities, streamlining operations, supporting sustainable growth, and enhancing long-term competitiveness.
Apetit
Reviewing frozen pizza production due to underperforming sales, evaluating alternative manufacturing models, avoiding substantial future investment needs at the Pudasjärvi facility, and improving business viability.
Toivo
Accelerating recruitment to support multiple new projects, business expansion, and the company's target of 20% annual growth despite challenging market conditions.
Source · Company press releases · Q1 2026
Listeds

One bank, one outlier, half the quarter

Figure 03 · Workforce Impact Ranking

Largest announced workforce reduction impacts

Nordea Bank's 1,500 announced positions dwarf all other Q1 reductions — nearly four times the next largest.

Nordea Bank1,500Valmet355Wärtsilä205Posti Group172Panostaja150YIT115KONE70Etteplan70Netum Group60Digia5005001,0001,500ANNOUNCED POTENTIAL IMPACT
Largest impact (outlier)
All other companies
Source · Company press releases — Helsinki Stock Exchange listed companies, Q1 2026
Listeds

Nordea Bank announced in March that approximately 1,500 employees could be impacted by workforce restructuring, linked to a EUR 190 million restructuring provision and a EUR 600 million annual gross cost-reduction target by 2030, accounting for more than 50% of the quarter's total announced potential. Strip Nordea out, and Q1's remaining ~1,486 positions reflect a broad but measured wave of targeted right-sizing across nine sectors.

That distinction matters because Nordea's motivations are entirely different from, say, Netum or Solteq. Nordea posted operating profit of EUR 1.6 billion in Q1, up 2%, delivered a 15.4% return on equity, and launched a EUR 500 million share buyback alongside the restructuring announcement. The EUR 190 million provision was excluded from the 2026 outlook as an item affecting comparability. This is not a company in distress; it is a profitable bank executing a deliberate capability transition toward its 2030 strategy, framing the exercise explicitly as a "skill shift" rather than a headcount reduction. The market should read the two halves of Q1, the Nordea half and the rest, as qualitatively distinct events.

Confirmed redundancies & Q1 financial performance

Finnish labor law requires companies to state a maximum figure at the outset of change negotiations under Chapter 3, Section 19 of the Act on Co-operation within Undertakings. That figure is a legal ceiling, not a forecast. Nine concluded negotiations in Q1 produced final confirmed data: the total across those nine was 357 confirmed positions against a combined announced maximum of 514, a realisation rate of approximately 69%. The spread inside that average is instructive.

Figure 04 · Concluded Negotiations

Announced maximum vs confirmed final

Among the nine concluded negotiations, only Lamor Corporation fully confirmed its announced number.

Posti GroupEtteplanNetum GroupNanoformDigiaSolteqWulff-YhtiötLamor Corp.Rebl Group050100150POSITIONS
Announced potential
Confirmed final
Source · Company press releases · N=9 concluded only · avg. realisation ~69%
Listeds

Lamor Corporation confirmed exactly 15 of 15 (100%), with Q1 revenue already down 24.9% to EUR 14.3 million and EBIT negative at EUR -0.4 million, a deterioration of 125.6%.

Etteplan confirmed 63 of 70 (90%), its numbers validated by revenue down 4.6% and EBIT collapsing 47.8% to EUR 2.2 million.

Wulff-Yhtiöt confirmed only 6 of 34 (18%) — the lowest realisation in the dataset — while reporting net sales up 16% and EBIT up 666% to EUR 2.5 million.

Posti Group reported net sales down 1.3% to EUR 352.5 million and adjusted EBIT of EUR 6.5 million — a small absolute figure for a company of that scale. Addressed letter volumes fell 24.2%. The 121 confirmed redundancies sit within a EUR 40 million, three-year savings programme.

Netum Group reported the sharpest deterioration of any company in the dataset: revenue fell 25.2% to EUR 8.4 million and EBITA collapsed 86.5% to EUR 0.2 million — a 1.8% EBITA margin. CEO Repe Harmanen described Q1 as “transitional,” pointing to prior-year project completions. The 30 confirmed redundancies were initiated in December 2025 and concluded in February 2026 — well before the Q1 report.

Solteq reported comparable revenue down 7.5% to EUR 11.2 million and a comparable operating result of EUR -0.3 million, deteriorating from EUR +0.1 million a year earlier. The company is simultaneously refinancing a EUR 18.7 million bond maturing in October 2026 — adding a balance-sheet pressure layer to the operational one.

Digia grew net sales 4.9% to EUR 56.4 million but EBITA fell 28.2% to EUR 3.3 million. Notably, EUR 0.7 million in non-recurring change negotiation expenses and EUR 0.7 million in customer project provisions are directly visible in the Q1 income statement. Digia confirmed 31 redundancies at a 62% realisation rate — part of a deliberate transition toward its 2026–2028 strategy focused on productisation, AI, and international expansion.

Rebl Group reported revenue up 5.9% to EUR 26.5 million and EBITDA improving to EUR +1.3 million from EUR -0.2 million. Operating loss narrowed to EUR -1.1 million from EUR -2.4 million. A caveat applies: the Q1 2026 change negotiations were conducted by its subsidiary PunaMusta Oy, not the Rebl Group parent. PunaMusta confirmed 9 redundancies in print production alongside 8 new permanent digital hires — a net reduction of just 1 role. The parent’s improving financials reflect the consolidated group; the workforce action belongs to one specific subsidiary unit.

Nanoform achieved record Q1 2026 revenue, up 45% to EUR 1.3 million, with a 94% gross margin. EBITDA improved to EUR -3.0 million from EUR -4.9 million. Cash position was EUR 20.5 million. The company secured its first exclusivity deal for its biologics technology. And yet Nanoform confirmed 49 redundancies — a 22% headcount reduction — alongside potential temporary part-time layoffs for remaining staff. This is burn-rate management by a pre-profit company extending its runway to commercialisation, not a sign of business failure.

The pattern is consistent: genuine financial pressure converts announced maximums into confirmed cuts at high rates; companies with operational flexibility convert far less.

Realisation Rate Detail

Company-by-company realisation rates

Tap any row for the financial context behind the number. Ink bars are at or above the ~69% average; red bars fall below.

Company
Announced
Confirmed
Rate
Realisation
Avg. realisation ~69% · ink = at/above average · red = below · source: company press releases, Q1 2026
Listeds

Hiring and Workforce Expansion —Three press releases included hiring or workforce expansion announcements during Q1 2026:

Wärtsilä Oyj Abp (March) planned to create approximately 130 new positions globally, disclosed in the same press release as its up-to-205-position reduction announcement within its Finance & Control unit. The restructuring includes establishing a new internal service centre in Gdańsk, Poland, complementing an existing centre in Vaasa, Finland, reflecting deliberate workforce reshaping rather than a net headcount cut.

Rebl Group Oyj / PunaMusta Oy (February): as part of change negotiations covering 65 employees across Joensuu, Tampere, and Turku production sites, the company confirmed that planned measures would likely create new positions in other roles or locations, alongside a maximum of 13 redundancies. Projected annual savings from the reorganisation are capped at €0.8 million. This signals selective, targeted expansion within a broader operational streamlining.

Toivo Group Oyj (February) announced a standalone hiring drive with no specific headcount figure disclosed, citing 20% annual growth guidance and several new project agreements, launches, and sales in the past year. Active recruitment is underway in financial administration and real estate development, with further openings expected in spring 2026, notable given the difficult employment environment in Finland's construction sector.

Industrials and IT: the same diagnosis, different surgeons

The IT & Services sector has the highest confirmed-to-potential ratio at 48% (94 of 195 confirmed), as three of its four active negotiations concluded within the quarter. Industrial Equipment & Automation, despite ranking second by potential impact (700 across four companies), has only Etteplan’s 63 confirmed positions in Q1 2026.

Valmet's Q1 negotiations, which initially covered an estimated 355 roles in Sweden and Poland, were concluded in May 2026 with measures affecting approximately 350 roles, while a separate process covering approximately 2,400 employees in Finland resulted in temporary layoffs from June to December 2026. Negotiations initiated by KONE and Wärtsilä remain ongoing, with final outcomes yet to be announced.

Figure 05 · Sector Analysis

Announced potential impact by sector

Figures represent maximum estimates at negotiation initiation.

Banking & Financial1,500Industrial Equip. & Automation700IT & Services195Logistics & Supply Chain172Commercial Printing & Media163Construction115Pharmaceuticals60Business Supplies34Food & Beverages32Environmental Services1505001,0001,500ANNOUNCED POTENTIAL IMPACT
Largest impact (outlier)
All other sectors
Source · Company press releases — Helsinki Stock Exchange, Jan–Mar 2026
Listeds

Industrials and IT: the financial Logic behind the negotiations

IT & Services posts the highest confirmed-to-potential ratio at 48%. Industrial Equipment & Automation, second by potential impact, had only Etteplan's 63 confirmed positions in Q1 — operational dependencies carry longer negotiation timelines.

Four industrial companies — Valmet, Wärtsilä, KONE, and Etteplan — together announced 700 potential positions in Q1. As of March 31, only Etteplan's 63 confirmed cuts were final; the other three negotiations remained open. Their pace reflects the operational dependencies of industrial restructuring: plant footprint decisions and supply chain reorganizations carry longer negotiation timelines than headcount rebalancing in a software firm.

That dynamic was subsequently illustrated by Valmet, which concluded its negotiations in May 2026. The company confirmed measures affecting approximately 350 roles across Sweden and Poland as part of manufacturing footprint adjustments, alongside temporary layoffs of around 2,400 employees in Finland through the end of 2026.

Valmet's picture is the most pressured: net sales grew 5% to EUR 1.24 billion, but orders received fell 18% and EPS dropped 44%. Its Sweden and Poland manufacturing reviews — up to 355 positions across Sundsvall, Gothenburg, and Jelenia Góra — target EUR 20 million in annual net savings as the company draws down its existing order book to hold guidance.

KONE's situation is sharper still in its divergence: Q1 sales rose 1.3% to EUR 2.71 billion, adjusted EBIT climbed 5% to EUR 293.6 million, and the company raised full-year guidance — while simultaneously negotiating 840 reductions in its Hyvinkää factory covering supply chain and R&D roles. The logic is stated directly: due to structural changes in the New Building Solutions market and to support the company's transition toward Service and Modernization.

Etteplan's announcement cited both geopolitical tensions causing project postponements and structural changes influenced by artificial intelligence, noting that AI-driven services already accounted for 6% of revenue.

Wärtsilä is the most instructive case of all: total order intake rose 10% to EUR 2.1 billion, the order book reached an all-time high of EUR 8.9 billion, net sales remained stable at EUR 1.6 billion, and comparable operating result increased 16% to EUR 199 million (12.8% margin). The company is reducing up to 205 Finance & Control roles globally while simultaneously creating approximately 130 new roles through a Gdańsk shared service centre — a net headcount impact of roughly 75. These are not layoffs; they are capability substitutions.

Figure 06 · Sector Comparison

Industrial Equipment vs IT & Services — realisation

IT firms concluded and confirmed faster. Industrial negotiations remained open at quarter-end due to operational complexity.

0200400600800POSITIONSIndustrials (4 cos)IT & Services (4 cos)
Announced potential
Confirmed (Q1)
Confirmed (post-Q1)
Source · Company press releases · Listeds analysis · Q1 2026
Listeds

IT services moved faster and more completely. Four companies — Digia, Vincit, Solteq, and Netum — announced a combined 195 potential positions, and three of the four concluded negotiations within the same quarter. The confirmed total across the three was 94, a 48% confirmed-to-potential ratio — the best in the dataset. Vincit confirmed 21 terminations in April 2026 out of 45 positions in scope (47%). The contrast with industrials is structural: IT workforces require no factory closures, no supply chain unwinding, and no equipment retooling. A software firm can redesign its headcount in weeks.

Digia grew net sales 4.9% to EUR 56.4 million but EBITA fell 28.2% to EUR 3.3 million. Notably, EUR 0.7 million in non-recurring change negotiation expenses and EUR 0.7 million in customer project provisions are directly visible in the Q1 income statement. Digia confirmed 31 redundancies at a 62% realisation rate — part of a deliberate transition toward its 2026–2028 strategy focused on productisation, AI, and international expansion.

Solteq reported comparable revenue down 7.5% to EUR 11.2 million and a comparable operating result of EUR −0.3 million, deteriorating from EUR +0.1 million a year earlier. The company is simultaneously refinancing a EUR 18.7 million bond maturing in October 2026 — adding a balance-sheet pressure layer to the operational one.

Netum's situation was the most acute: revenue fell 25.2% to EUR 8.4 million and EBITA collapsed 86.5% to EUR 0.2 million (a 1.8% margin). Its 30 confirmed cuts — initiated in December 2025 and concluded in February 2026 — were resolved before the Q1 earnings were even published.

Vincit pointed explicitly to rapid artificial intelligence transformation as a driver. The company saw revenue fall 15.2% to EUR 16.4 million. The notable data point is adjusted EBITA: it held stable at EUR 0.3 million (1.8% margin). The 21 confirmed terminations in April reduced total headcount by approximately 40 during the first quarter. The restructuring is protecting margins even as the topline falls.

The AI framing across multiple IT announcements is notable — and worth treating skeptically. Whether AI is genuinely causing these companies to require fewer engineers, or whether "AI transformation" is the Q1 2026 equivalent of "digital transformation" as a restructuring rationale, is a question the realisation rates partly answer. Vincit's 21 confirmed terminations out of 45 positions in scope (47%) and Digia's 31 out of 50 (62%) suggest more optionality than existential necessity.

From defence to strategy: what changed from Q4 2025

The volume of change negotiation announcements increased significantly in Q1 2026. The dataset contains 25 announcements in Q1 2026 compared with 18 in Q4 2025, indicating a broader wave of workforce consultations across Nordic listed companies.

Figure 07 · Quarter-on-Quarter Shift

Key metrics — Q4 2025 vs Q1 2026

Metric
Q4 2025
Q1 2026
Change
Companies negotiating
13
19
+46%
Announced max positions
~3,280
~2,986
−9%
Confirmed workforce impact
~1,577
~357
−77.3%
Avg. realisation rate
88%
69%
−19pp
Companies with hiring signals
0
3
↑ new
Source · Q4 2025 data and Q1 2026 announcements · Listeds
Listeds

While cost savings and efficiency remained the dominant rationale in both quarters, Q1 2026 saw a noticeable shift toward strategic transformation. Companies increasingly linked negotiations to long-term competitiveness, operating model renewals, artificial intelligence, and capability changes rather than solely to short-term market weakness.

Sector activity also changed. Information technology remained one of the most active sectors, but Q1 2026 saw a broader spread across industrial automation, environmental services, banking, food and beverages, logistics, and commercial printing. Commercial printing and media services emerged as one of the most active sectors in Q1, while industrial and manufacturing-related companies continued to account for a large share of announced measures.

Overall, the focus evolved from responding to challenging market conditions in Q4 2025 toward preparing organizations for strategic, technological, and operational change in Q1 2026.

Trend Comparison

The 19-point realisation-rate drop

The fall from 88% to 69% is the most structurally significant number in the dataset.

Q4 2025
Q1 2026
020406080100Companies negotiatingPress releasesRealisation rate (%)
Source · Listeds · Q4 2025 and Q1 2026
Listeds

The Q2 confirmation wave

Seven of the ten negotiations left open at the end of Q1 concluded between 1 April and 21 May 2026. The confirmed impact across those seven is 604 roles — plus a separate Valmet process covering temporary layoffs for approximately 2,400 employees in Finland through the end of 2026.

Post-Quarter Update

The Q2 confirmation wave

Seven of the ten negotiations open at the end of Q1 concluded between 1 April and 21 May 2026. The confirmed impact across those seven is 604 roles — plus a separate Valmet process covering ~2,400 temporary layoffs in Finland through end-2026.

Grano (Panostaja)
Concluded 1 Apr · 41 redundancies + 28 role changes
EUR 2.5m annual savings from 2027. Production-oriented → customer-focused model. A subsidiary case — parent financials don't explain the action.
Feelia (Fodelia)
Concluded 9 Apr · 11 positions, all offered relocation
Frozen-food exit was the point, not the headcount. Kokkola factory closed. Parent Fodelia revenue +9.1% — clean subsidiary surgery.
Apetit
Concluded 16 Apr · 21 positions · 100% realisation
Reviewed frozen-pizza production at Pudasjärvi to improve long-term viability and avoid future investment needs. A financial-pressure case.
Vincit
Concluded 17 Apr · 21 of 45 (47% realisation)
Revenue −15.2%, adjusted EBITA held at EUR 0.3m. AI-driven transformation cited. Margins protected as the topline falls — optionality confirmed.
YIT
Concluded 17 Apr · 95 confirmed positions
Structural reorganisation into a function-based model; a new division targeting data-centre, energy, and industrial construction. Genuine operating-model change.
Valmet (Sweden & Poland)
Concluded 21 May · ~350 roles (99%) · Sundsvall closed
A separate Finnish process added ~2,400 temporary layoffs through Dec 2026, targeting EUR 8m in 2026 savings. Drawing down an order book, not managing a dip.

The pattern from Q1 holds. The two subsidiary cases — Grano under Panostaja and Feelia under Fodelia — both concluded cleanly at the subsidiary level, with outcomes that had no meaningful relationship to their parent companies' consolidated results. Feelia's 11 Kokkola employees were all offered relocation to Pyhäntä; the frozen food exit was the point, not the headcount. Grano confirmed 41 redundancies alongside 28 job description changes, with EUR 2.5 million in annual savings targeted from 2027.

Valmet is the most significant confirmation. The Sweden and Poland manufacturing process produced approximately 350 permanent reductions — 99% of the announced maximum — including the full closure of the Sundsvall site. A separate Finnish process, initiated in late April, added temporary layoffs for 2,400 employees across packaging, paper, and pulp units through December 2026, targeting EUR 8 million in 2026 savings. This is a company drawing down an order book, not managing a temporary dip.

YIT's 95 confirmed positions came alongside a structural reorganisation into a function-based model and a new division targeting data centre, energy, and industrial construction projects, suggesting the workforce action was genuinely tied to an operating model change rather than a cost squeeze alone.

Apetit and Vincit illustrate two different forms of financial pressure. Both negotiations concluded in April 2026, but their underlying drivers differed. Apetit's process concluded exactly at the announced maximum, resulting in 21 reductions as the company reviewed its frozen pizza business, sought to improve long-term viability, and avoid substantial future investment needs at its Pudasjärvi facility. Vincit, by contrast, confirmed 21 terminations against an announced estimate of 45 positions as it adjusted staffing to weaker market conditions and an industry increasingly shaped by artificial intelligence. Neither case was large enough to alter the overall numbers materially, but together they demonstrate how companies facing demand pressure are pursuing targeted workforce adjustments rather than broad-based restructuring.

Three negotiations remain open: Nordea (1,500), KONE (840), and Wärtsilä (205). Together they account for approximately 2,545 positions — the bulk of Q1's remaining announced maximum still unresolved. Most of these positions sit within the strategic-strength typology, where realisation rates would be expected to land well below the dataset average if the pattern observed in completed negotiations continues.

Three negotiations remain open

Nordea2030 strategy capability shift · EUR 190m provision booked
1,500
Strategic Strength
KONEHyvinkää factory · supply chain and R&D roles
840
Strategic Strength
WärtsiläFinance & Control global · Gdańsk service centre being built
205
Dual Motion

Together the three open negotiations account for approximately 2,545 positions — the bulk of Q1's remaining announced maximum still unresolved, and the majority of them sitting in the strategic-strength typology where realisation rates are expected to land well below the dataset average.

Five ways Finnish listed companies restructured in Q1 2026

Typology 01 — Financial Pressure

Cut because the numbers demanded it

Revenue falling, margins eroding or negative. The Q1 earnings release validates a decision already in motion. High realisation rates confirm these were not exploratory — the ceiling became the floor.

Lamor Corporation
Rev −24.9% · EBIT turned negative
All 15 positions confirmed (100%). Global operating-model restructuring underway.
Etteplan
Rev −4.6% · EBIT −47.8% · guidance lowered
63 of 70 confirmed. Geopolitical project delays and AI structural shift both cited.
Netum Group
Rev −25.2% · EBITA −86.5% · 1.8% margin
30 confirmed. Cuts concluded Feb 2026 — before the Q1 report, fully validated by it.
Solteq
Rev −7.5% · operating result negative
33 confirmed. Simultaneously refinancing a EUR 18.7m bond due Oct 2026 — dual pressure.
Posti Group
Rev −1.3% · mail volumes −24.2%
121 of 172 confirmed. Part of a EUR 40m three-year savings programme.
Apetit · Valmet · Digia · Vincit
Margins declining across all four
Apetit op. result −160%. Valmet orders −18%, EPS −44%. Digia EBITA −28.2%. Vincit rev −15.2%.
Signal
When financial pressure is genuine, companies follow through. Realisation rates averaging ~80% confirm announced maximums functioned as targets, not ceilings. These are distress signals, not strategy statements.

For nine companies, the earnings release validated a decision already in motion. Revenue was falling, margins were eroding, and realisation rates averaging 80% confirm these were not exploratory announcements — the ceiling became the floor. Netum's EBITA collapsed 86.5% to a 1.8% margin. Etteplan's EBIT fell 47.8% and guidance was lowered. Solteq posted a negative operating result while refinancing a maturing bond. Valmet's orders fell 18% and EPS dropped 44% — the revenue growth was real, but the forward pipeline was not. When financial pressure is genuine, companies follow through. These announcements should be read as distress signals, not strategy statements.

Typology 02 — Strategic Strength

Cut despite strong financials

Profitable, growing, or cash-generative at the time of announcement. These restructurings are capital-enabled, not operationally compelled. Only a company with earnings stability can absorb a EUR 190m provision as an item affecting comparability.

Nordea
Op. profit EUR 1.6bn · ROE 15.4%
EUR 500m buyback active. Up to 1,500 roles — a 2030 capability shift, not crisis response.
KONE
Sales +1.3% · Adj. EBIT +5%
Full-year guidance raised the same quarter 840 Hyvinkää positions were announced.
Wulff Group
Rev +16% · EBIT +666%
Only 6 of 34 confirmed — 18%, the lowest in the dataset. A cautious review from strength.
Nanoform
Rev +45% · gross margin 94%
Pre-profit, cash EUR 20.5m. 49 confirmed — burn-rate management to extend runway.
YIT
Rev +2% · net loss fair-value driven
95 confirmed. The net loss is fair-value movement, not operational. New division created alongside.
Signal
Low realisation rates confirm these announcements carry optionality, not necessity. Distressed companies don't have the luxury of a strategic review. The balance sheet is the prerequisite.

Five companies restructured from a position of clear financial health — making their workforce decisions a choice, not a necessity. Nordea posted EUR 1.6 billion in Q1 operating profit, launched a EUR 500 million buyback, and simultaneously booked EUR 190 million in restructuring costs as an item affecting comparability. KONE raised full-year guidance in the same quarter it initiated negotiations over 840 Hyvinkää positions. Wulff confirmed just 6 of 34 positions — an 18% realisation rate, the lowest in the dataset — consistent with a cautious review from a company whose EBIT had just risen 666%. Low realisation rates are the tell. These announcements carry optionality. Only profitable companies can afford a strategic restructuring. The balance sheet is the prerequisite.

Typology 03 — Dual Motion

Cutting and hiring simultaneously

The gross headcount number is almost irrelevant. What matters is which capabilities are being removed and which are being created. These companies are not shrinking — they are rotating.

Wärtsilä
Order book all-time high EUR 8.9bn · comparable operating result +16% to EUR 199m (12.8% margin) · Vaasa capacity +35% underway
Removing
≤ 205
Finance & Control, globally
Creating
~130
Gdańsk shared service centre
~75 net reduction — a rounding error against an EUR 8.9bn order book. The composition shift is the point.
PunaMusta Oy
Subsidiary of Rebl Group · parent rev +5.9%, EBITDA turning positive · print volumes declining at subsidiary level — parent financials do not explain this
Removing
9
Print production
Creating
8
Digital operations
Net reduction of 1 role. The change negotiation is the instrument of capability transformation, not reduction.
Signal
Track capability rotation, not headcount. The same legal mechanism is being used to recompose the workforce. These companies are not retreating. They are recomposing.

Two entities announced reductions and additions in the same quarter. The gross headcount number is irrelevant — what matters is what is being removed and what is being built in its place. Wärtsilä, with an all-time high order book of EUR 8.9 billion, cut up to 205 Finance & Control roles globally while creating approximately 130 new roles in a Gdańsk shared service centre and expanding Vaasa production capacity by 35%. PunaMusta exited 9 print roles and hired 8 digital roles — a net reduction of one. These companies are not shrinking. They are recomposing. The change negotiation process is the instrument of transformation, not reduction.

Typology 04 — Subsidiary Surgery

Parent financials don't explain the action

The negotiation happens at subsidiary level; the financial reporting consolidates at parent level. Reading the parent's results to understand the subsidiary's workforce decision is a category error — they share a filing, not a cause.

Feelia Oy
Subsidiary of Fodelia Oyj
Parent — Fodelia
Rev +9.1% · op. profit +17.3% · Feelia brand +15.5%
Subsidiary — Feelia
Kokkola plant closed · frozen food exited entirely
11 positions — portfolio surgery. Exit frozen food to focus on Pyhäntä ready meals. Parent growth is irrelevant.
Grano Oy
Portfolio company of Panostaja Oyj
Parent — Panostaja
Rev −8% · op. profit −EUR 0.9m · partly Grano Diesel disposal
Subsidiary — Grano
Strategic model shift · production → customer-focused
41 redundancies + 28 role changes — model repositioning. The parent's decline has a different cause.
PunaMusta Oy
Subsidiary of Rebl Group · see Typology 03
Classified under Dual Motion for its simultaneous cut-and-hire structure, PunaMusta is also a subsidiary case. Rebl Group's improving financials have no explanatory relationship to PunaMusta's print-production reductions, which belong to the subsidiary's own market context.
Signal
Identify which legal entity filed the notice — and read that entity's financials, not the parent's. Parent-level results actively mislead in every case here.

Two subsidiaries conducted negotiations whose logic was entirely separate from their parent group's financial trajectory. Fodelia reported revenue growth of 9.1% — yet subsidiary Feelia closed its Kokkola factory and exited frozen food entirely, all 11 employees offered relocation to Pyhäntä. Panostaja's consolidated decline was partly driven by a disposed asset — yet subsidiary Grano's 69 confirmed positions reflect a strategic shift from production-oriented to customer-focused, not parent distress. PunaMusta Oy, classified under Dual Motion for its simultaneous cut-and-hire structure, is also a subsidiary case: Rebl Group's improving parent financials have no direct explanatory relationship to PunaMusta's print production reductions, which belong to the subsidiary's own market context.  Parent-level financials actively mislead in these cases. The analyst who reads consolidated accounts to interpret subsidiary workforce actions reaches the wrong conclusion every time. The discipline required is simple: identify which legal entity filed the notice, and read that entity's financials.

Typology 05 — Pure Expansion

The only hiring announcement in the quarter

No redundancy component. No ceiling declared. One company in nineteen filed a workforce announcement that contained only growth — and its CEO used words no other CEO in this dataset used: "positive market signals."

Toivo Group
Residential real-estate developer · Helsinki Stock Exchange · Q1 2026
+6%
Revenue growth
€73.9m
Total equity (+5%)
20%
Annual growth target
"Positive market signals" — CEO Markus Myllymäki. 8 new apartment contracts signed; 15 apartments entered construction in Q1. The 54% operating-profit decline reflects investment-phase costs, not deterioration.
Q4 2025 — pure hiring announcements
0
Every workforce press release in Q4 2025 contained a redundancy component.
Q1 2026 — pure hiring announcements
1
Toivo is the only company of nineteen to file a workforce announcement with no redundancy component whatsoever.
Signal
One data point — but the comparison is the signal. Q4 2025 had zero companies in this category. Direction matters more than magnitude. The question Q2 will answer is whether this remains an outlier or the beginning of a pattern.

Toivo Group filed the only Q1 2026 workforce press release with no redundancy component. Revenue grew 6%, equity grew 5% to EUR 73.9 million, and CEO Markus Myllymäki described "positive market signals" — language that appears nowhere else in the dataset. The operating profit decline reflects investment-phase costs, not deterioration. The significance is the comparison: Q4 2025 contained zero companies in this typology. Q1 2026 contains one. That direction matters more than the magnitude.

Restructuring without retreat

The headline from Q1 2026 is misleading. Nineteen companies, nearly 3,000 potential positions, February packed with press releases — it reads like accelerating distress. The data says otherwise.

Strip out Nordea and the remaining 1,486 positions represent a measured, distributed wave of adjustment. More revealing is the realisation rate: it fell from 88% in Q4 2025 to 69% in Q1 2026. That 19-point drop is the most structurally significant number in the dataset. When companies follow through at 88%, they had no choice. When they follow through at 69%, a meaningful share of what was announced was optionality, not a firm target. The difference is the difference between responding to a crisis and preparing for a change.

The industrial companies make this concrete. KONE raised full-year guidance and posted a 5% EBIT increase. Wärtsilä reported an all-time-high order book of EUR 8.9 billion. Both were simultaneously in active change negotiations. These are companies using a period of earnings strength to remove inefficiencies they couldn't afford to address when markets were softer. The industrial order book is funding this restructuring wave, not triggering it.

The AI framing deserves scepticism. Four companies cited artificial intelligence as a structural driver. Etteplan confirmed 90% of its announced positions — a rate that implies a firm target. Vincit confirmed 47%. The divergence is the tell: AI as a restructuring rationale is genuine in some cases and narrative cover in others. The realisation rate is the most honest signal available, and it doesn't support a uniform story.

What Q1 2026 actually contains is five structurally different phenomena — financial distress, strategic optionality, capability rotation, subsidiary surgery, and one pure hiring announcement — all processed through the same legal mechanism and filed in the same quarter. The word "restructuring" is doing too much work. Finnish listed companies in Q1 2026 were not, for the most part, retreating. They were recomposing. The question Q2 will answer is whether enough new hiring has begun alongside the confirmed cuts to make that word stick.

Stay on the pulse, catch the signals

Subscribe to Listeds Leadership Intelligence Platform:

  • leader and company database access

  • email alerts

  • career, boards and interim opportunities

Our Pulse newsletter

Your weekly leadership intelligence briefing.

What happened, why it matters, and what to watch across every CEO, board, and executive move in Nordic listed companies, starting with Finland. Fast, factual, and to the point.

Delivered every Monday.

By signing up, you agree to our Privacy Policy